to fall in love with!
Georgia reopens land borders
Georgia is opening its land borders on June 1, 2021 after more than a year-long closure due to the coronavirus pandemic. Individuals will be admitted through the land borders of Georgia with evidence of full vaccination and negative PCR test results or alternatively only with a negative PCR test result taken within the last 72 hours. A follow up test three days after entry must also be taken.
Visitors to Georgia are required to have health insurance, which can be acquired either in their countries of residence or in Georgia.
Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava said that the opening of land borders for international visitors will lead to an increase in the number of tourists, as well as increased revenues from tourism.
This is a strong message in the sense that Georgia, which has emerged as a safe host country where the tourism industry has been rapidly vaccinated along with other priority groups, awaits tourists and they will enter not only by air but also by land", said Turnava.
She added that the gradual opening of Georgia's land borders to international tourists will immediately affect the country's economic situation, including the stabilisation of the Georgian national currency and the exchange rate.