Changes in the procedure of the entry to the Republic of Armenia
According to the amendments of the Government Decree № 1514-N which entered into force on January 12, 2021, the duration of the quarantine established on the territory of the Republic of Armenia due to COVID-19 has been extended by July 11, 2021. Restrictions on the entry of non-Armenian citizens to the Republic of Armenia by land have been canceled, and now all foreigners are permitted to enter both via air and land borders.
Upon entering the territory of the Republic of Armenia via air and land borders travelers will be asked to provide a COVID-19 PCR test certificate with negative results taken within the previous 72 hours. The certificate should be in Armenian, Russian or English, include the name, surname, date of birth, and passport number of the examined person, printed on the official letterhead of the medical institution conducting the test, identifying all contacts of the organization, test result, signed and sealed by the head of the medical institution.